Conference Agenda

Download PDF

Wednesday, September 9
1 pm
Press Briefing*
Delegates Private Dining Rooms 1-3, 4th Floor, United Nations Headquarters
6:00pm
Reception
Delegates Dining Room, 4th Floor, United Nations Headquarters
Speakers: Mr. Barry Lowenkron | BIO
Vice President of the Program on Global Security & Sustainability, MacArthur Foundation

Mr. Aryeh Neier | BIO
President, Open Society Institute
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10Rooms 6-8, 4th Floor, United Nations Headquarters
8:00am
Registration & Continental Breakfast
West Terrace on the 4th Floor of the United Nations
9:00am
Welcome
Presenter: Mr. Christopher Stone | BIO
Guggenheim Professor of the Practice of Criminal Justice, Harvard University
Faculty Director, Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations


Ms. Patricia O'Brien | BIO
Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs, The Legal Counsel
9:20am
SESSION 1: Office of the Prosecutor of the ICC
Presenter: Dr. Luis Moreno-Ocampo | BIO
Prosecutor, International Criminal Court

Discussants: Honorable Lloyd Axworthy | BIO
President and Vice-Chancellor, The University of Winnipeg
Former Canadian Minister of Foreign Affairs


Justice Hassan B. Jallow | BIO
Prosecutor, International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda

Major General Oscar Adolfo Naranjo Trujillo | BIO
National Police General Director, Colombia

Mr. Laren Poole | BIO
Co-Founder and President, Invisible Children, Inc.

Commissioner Peter Slort | BIO
Commissioner, National Police, The Netherlands

11:00am
Break
11:20am
SESSION 2: The Registrar of the ICC
Presenter: Justice Silvana Arbia | BIO
Registrar, International Criminal Court

Discussants: Justice Richard Goldstone | BIO
Former Chief Prosecutor, International Criminal Tribunals for the Former Yugoslavia and Rwanda

Professor Cherif Bassiouni | BIO
President Emeritus of the DePaul University International Human Rights Law Institute
Former United Nations human rights investigator in Afghanistan
1:00pm
Lunch
Speaker: Mr. Maina Kiai | BIO
Former Chairman of the Kenya National Human Rights Commission
2:10pm
SESSION 3: Coalition for the International Criminal Court
Presenter: Mr. William Pace | BIO
Convenor, Coalition for the International Criminal Court

Discussants: Mr. Kenneth Roth | BIO
Executive Director, Human Rights Watch

Ms. Oby Nwankwo | BIO
Founder and Executive Director, Civil Resource Development and Documentation Centre Nigeria
3:45pm
Break
4:00pm
SESSION 4: Assembly of States Parties
Presenter: H.E. Ambassador Christian Wenaweser | BIO
President of the Assembly of States Parties to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court

Discussants: H.E. Ambassador Jorge Lomonaco | BIO
H.E. Ambassador of Mexico to the Netherlands

H.E. Ambassador Zachary D. Muburi-Muita | BIO
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kenya to the United Nations
5:30pm
Free Time
6:30pm
Reception and Dinner
Delegates Dining Room, 4th Floor, United Nations Headquarters
Speaker: Judge Sang-hyun Song | BIO
President, International Criminal Court
Friday, September 11Rooms 6-8, 4th Floor, United Nations Headquarters
8:00am
Continental Breakfast, Informal Conversation
West Terrace on the 4th Floor of the United Nations
9:00am
SESSION 5: Regional Courts and Commissions
Presenter:Mr. Juan Méndez | BIO
Visiting Professor, Washington College of Law, The American University
President Emeritus, International Center for Transitional Justice


Discussants: Mr. Erik Fribergh | BIO
Registrar, European Court of Human Rights

Commissioner Bahame Tom Nyanduga | BIO
African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights

Justice Sergio Garcia Ramirez | BIO
Inter-American Court of Human Rights

Justice Patrick L. Robinson | BIO
President, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia

Commissioner Dinah L. Shelton | BIO
Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
Manatt/Ahn Professor of International Law, George Washington University Law School


10:45am
Break
11:00am
SESSION 6: International Relief & Development NGOs
Presenter: Mr. Peter Bell | BIO
Senior Research Fellow, Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations at Harvard University

Discussants:Dr. Charles F. MacCormack | BIO
President and CEO, Save the Children

Dr. George Rupp | BIO
President, International Rescue Committee
12:30pm
Lunch
Speaker: Professor Catharine A. MacKinnon | BIO
Special Gender Advisor, International Criminal Court
1:45pm
SESSION 7: Domestic Justice Systems
Presenter:Professor Cecile Aptel | BIO
Senior Fellow, International Center for Transitional Justice

Discussants:Dr. Gustavo Gallón Giraldo | BIO
Director, Colombian Commission of Jurists

Justice Augusto Ibañez | BIO
President, Supreme Court of Justice, Colombia

H.E. Dr. Luzolo Bambi Lessa
Minister of Justice, Democratic Republic of Congo
3:00pm
Break
3:15pm
Concluding Session & Final Observations by Presenters
Moderator: Mr. Christopher Stone | BIO
Guggenheim Professor of the Practice of Criminal Justice, Harvard University
Faculty Director, Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations


With Observations by: Dr. Luis Moreno-Ocampo, Justice Silvana Arbia, and H.E. Ambassador Christian Wenaweser
4:30pm
Adjourn


*Press are invited to the preliminary briefing and opening reception; however, working sessions are closed.