Experience the Conference
Click links below each session to read papers or listen to audio.
Reception
Speakers:
Mr. Barry Lowenkron, Vice President of the Program on Global Security & Sustainability, MacArthur Foundation; Mr. Aryeh Neier, President, Open Society Institute
LISTEN TO AUDIO Mr. Barry Lowenkron, Vice President of the Program on Global Security & Sustainability, MacArthur Foundation

Mr. Aryeh Neier, President, Open Society Institute
Welcome
Presenters:
Mr. Christopher Stone, Guggenheim Professor of the Practice of Criminal Justice, Harvard University and Faculty Director, Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations; Ms. Patricia O'Brien, Under-Secretary-General for Legal Affairs, The Legal Counsel
Session 1: Office of the Prosecutor of the ICC
Presenter:
Dr. Luis Moreno-Ocampo, Prosecutor, International Criminal Court
Discussants:
Honorable Lloyd Axworthy, President and Vice-Chancellor, The University of Winnipeg and Former Canadian Minister of Foreign Affairs; Justice Hassan B. Jallow, Prosecutor, International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda; Major General Oscar Adolfo Naranjo Trujillo, National Police General Director, Colombia; Mr. Laren Poole, Co-Founder and President, Invisible Children, Inc.; Commissioner Peter Slort, Commissioner, Amsterdam Police, The Netherlands
Session 2: The Registrar of the ICC
Presenter:
Justice Silvana Arbia, Registrar, International Criminal Court
Discussants:
Justice Richard Goldstone, Former Chief Prosecutor, International Criminal Tribunals for the Former Yugoslavia and Rwanda; Professor Cherif Bassiouni, President Emeritus of the DePaul University International Human Rights Law Institute and Former United Nations human rights investigator in Afghanistan
Lunch
Speaker:
Mr. Maina Kiai, Former Chairman of the Kenya National Human Rights Commission
PAPERSSpeech LISTEN TO AUDIO
Session 3: Coalition for the International Criminal Court
Presenter:
Mr. William Pace, Convenor, Coalition for the International Criminal Court
Discussants:
Mr. Kenneth Roth, Executive Director, Human Rights Watch; Ms. Oby Nwankwo, Founder and Executive Director, Civil Resource Development and Documentation Centre Nigeria
Session 4: Assembly of States Parties
Presenter:
H. E. Ambassador Christian Wenaweser, President of the Assembly of State Parties to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court
Discussants:
H.E. Ambassador Jorge Lomonaco, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the Netherlands; H. E. Ambassador Zachary D. Muburi-Muita, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kenya to the United Nations
Reception and Dinner
Speaker:
Judge Sang-hyun Song, President, International Criminal Court
Session 5: Regional Courts and Commissions
Presenter:
Mr. Juan Méndez, Visiting Professor, Washington College of Law, The American University, and President Emeritus, International Center for Transitional Justice
Discussants:
Mr. Erik Fribergh, Registrar, European Court of Human Rights; Commissioner Bahame Tom Nyanduga, African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights; Justice Sergio Garcia Ramirez, Inter-American Court of Human Rights; Justice Patrick L. Robinson, President, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia; Commissioner Dinah Shelton, Inter-American Commission on Human Rights and Mannat/Ahn Professor of International Law, George Washington University Law School
Session 6: International Relief & Development NGOs
Presenter:
Mr. Peter Bell, Senior Research Fellow, Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations at Harvard University
Discussants:
Dr. Charles F. MacCormack, President and CEO, Save the Children; Dr. George Rupp, President, International Rescue Committee
Lunch
Speaker:
Professor Catharine A. MacKinnon, Special Gender Advisor, International Criminal Court
PAPERSSpeech LISTEN TO AUDIO
Session 7: Domestic Justice Systems
Presenter:
Professor Cecile Aptel, Senior Fellow, International Center for Transitional Justice
Discussants:
Dr. Gustavo Gallón Giraldo, Director, Colombian Commission of Jurists; Justice Augusto Ibañez, President, Supreme Court of Justice, Colombia; H.E. Dr. Luzolo Bambi Lessa, Minister of Justice, Democratic Republic of Congo
Concluding Session & Final Observations by Presenters
Moderator:
Mr. Christopher Stone
Observations:
Dr. Luis Moreno-Ocampo, Justice Silvana Arbia, H.E. Ambassador Christian Wenaweser
 
Participating organizations
24 Hours for Darfur Africa Centre for Open Governance African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights Afrikan Community Empowerment Program AIDS-Free World American Bar Association American Society of International Law Amnesty International United Nations Office Assembly of State Parties to the Rome Statute of the ICC Austrian Mission to the United Nations Beijing Normal University British Mission to the United Nations Carr Center for Human Rights, Harvard University Center for International Human Rights, Northwestern University Center for International Law Central African Coalition for ICC China University of Political Science and Law Chinese Mission to United Nations Civil Resource Development & Documentation Centre, Nigeria Coalition for the International Criminal Court (CICC) Colombian Embassy Columbia Human Rights Institute Columbia Law School Comisión Colombiana de Juristas Corte Suprema de Justicia de Colombia Council of the European Union Crisis Action Danish Institute for Human Rights Delegation of the European Commission to the United Nations DePaul University College of Law ENOUGH Project European Court of Human Rights Faculdade de Direito de Vitoria, Brazil FIDH Fiji Mission to the United Nations Ford Foundation Fordham Law School French Mission to the United Nations Genocide Intervention Network Global Public Health Government of Colombia George Washington University Law School Harvard Humanitarian Initiative Harvard Kennedy School Harvard Law School Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations, Harvard University Holy See Mission Human Rights Center, University of California, Berkeley Human Rights First Human Rights Watch Humanity United International criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia Institute for Security Studies Internal Coalition for the Responsibility to Protect International Bar Association International Center for Transitional Justice (ICTJ) International Commission on Jurists International Committee of the Red Cross International Criminal Court International Criminal Court Student Network International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda International Refugee Rights Initiative International Rescue Committee Invisible Children, Inc. Iran Mission to the United Nations Judges Society Nepal Justice Initiative (OSI) Justice Without Frontiers Kenya Mission to the United Nations London School of Economics MacArthur Foundation Mission of Albania to the United Nations Mission of Guatemala to the United Nations Mission of Poland to the United Nations Mission of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the United Nations Mission of Ukraine to the United Nations Movimiento Nacional de Víctimas de Crímenes de Estado New York University Northern Uganda Transitional Justice Working Group Observer Mission of Palestine to the United Nations Office of the United Nations Secretary General Open Society Institute Open Society Justice Initiative Palau Mission to the United Nations Parliamentarians for Global Action Permanent Mission of Austria to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Benin to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Butkina Faso to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Canada to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Colombia to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the United Nations Permanent Mission of DR CONGO to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Ecuador to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Finland to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Italy to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Mexico to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Nigeria to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Peru to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Poland to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Slovakia to the United Nations Permanent Mission of South Africa to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Sweden to the United Nations Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the United Nations Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Swaziland to the United Nations Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the United Nations Permanent Mission of the Republic of Croatia to the United Nations Permanent Mission of the Republic of Zambia to the United Nations Permanent Mission of the United Republic of Tanzania to United Nations Permanent Representation of Belgium to the United Nations Roosevelt House Public Policy Institute at Hunter College Russian Mission to the United Nations Save the Children Skylight Pictures Special Court for Sierra Leone The African Union to the United Nations The Czech Permanent Mission to the United Nations Timor-Leste Mission to the United Nations Trinidad and Tobago Mission to the United Nations U.S. Department of State UCLA School of Law United Nations Office of the Special Adviser on prevention of Genocide United Nations Association of the USA United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees University of Ottawa University of Pittsburg School of Law University of Winnipeg United States Mission to the United Nations Washington College of Law Wellspring Advisors, LLC WITNESS Women's Initiatives for Gender Justice World Vision